Paarl will be one of 3 venues to host the World Rugby U20 Championship,. The tournament will be played over five match days in Stellenbosch, Paarl and Wellington, with the world’s best 12 U20 teams staying in Cape Town.

The teams are divided into three pools as they aim to clinch the coveted title and succeed two-time defending champions France, while the team finishing in last place will be relegated to next year’s World Rugby U20 Trophy. The Junior Boks will face Argentina, Italy and Georgia in Pool C.

Apart from the Junior Springboks and their three pool opponents, the other participating teams in the World Rugby U20 Championship are France, Wales, New Zealand and Japan in Pool A, and Australia, England, Ireland and Fiji in Pool B.

The Junior Springboks won the 2012 Championship final against New Zealand, which was played in front of a tournament-record 35 000 spectators at Newlands in Cape Town.

 U20 CHAMPIONSHIP 2023 Pools

Pool APool BPool C
France (1)Australia (2)South Africa (3)
Wales (6)England (5)Argentina (4)
New Zealand (7)Ireland (8)Italy (9)
Japan (12)Fiji (11)Georgia (10)

 Pool matches

  • Match day 1: Saturday 24 June
  • Match day 2: Thursday 29 June
  • Match day 3: Tuesday 4 July

 Knock-out matches

  • Match day 4: Sunday 9 July
  • Match day 5 (final): Friday 14 July

Tickets – R35 for children (under 12) and R55 (adults) per day, which includes three matches – will go on sale through Ticketmaster

Fixtures and venues

Saturday 24 June

ARGENTINA U20

11:00

ITALY U20

Paarl Gymnasium, Paarl, South Africa

ENGLAND U20

13:30

IRELAND U20

Paarl Gymnasium, Paarl, South Africa

FRANCE U20

14:00

JAPAN U20

 Danie Craven Stadium, Stellenbosch, South Africa

WALES U20

16:00

NEW ZEALAND U20

Paarl Gymnasium, Paarl, South Africa

AUSTRALIA U20

16:30

FIJI U20

Danie Craven Stadium, Stellenbosch, South Africa

SOUTH AFRICA U20

19:00

GEORGIA U20

Danie Craven Stadium, Stellenbosch, South Africa

Thursday 29 June

AUSTRALIA U20

11:00

IRELAND U20

Paarl Gymnasium, Paarl, South Africa

FRANCE U20

13:30

NEW ZEALAND U20

Paarl Gymnasium, Paarl, South Africa

WALES U20

14:00

JAPAN U20

Danie Craven Stadium, Stellenbosch, South Africa

SOUTH AFRICA U20

16:00

ITALY U20

Paarl Gymnasium, Paarl, South Africa

ARGENTINA U20

16:30

GEORGIA U20

Danie Craven Stadium, Stellenbosch, South Africa

ENGLAND U20

19:00

FIJI U20

Danie Craven Stadium, Stellenbosch, South Africa

Tuesday 4 July

ITALY U20

11:00

GEORGIA U20

Paarl Gymnasium, Paarl, South Africa

IRELAND U20

13:30

FIJI U20

Paarl Gymnasium, Paarl, South Africa

AUSTRALIA U20

14:00

ENGLAND U20

Athlone Sports Stadium, Cape Town, South Africa

NEW ZEALAND U20

16:00

JAPAN U20

Paarl Gymnasium, Paarl, South Africa

FRANCE U20

16:30

WALES U20

Athlone Sports Stadium, Cape Town, South Africa

SOUTH AFRICA U20

19:00

ARGENTINA U20

Athlone Sports Stadium, Cape Town, South Africa

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *