Boland Cricket Junior Teams Selected for the 2021 National Cricket Weeks

Boland Cricket recently selected their junior teams who will be representing the region the upcoming National Weeks.

The teams announced were the following:

Boys u/19 who will play in the Khaya Majola u/19 tournament to be hosted in Potchefstroom from 16 -22 December.

Nathan Jacobs (New Orleans SS), Haydar Khan (Worcester Gym), Divan Swanepoel (Paarl Boys HS), Gysbert Wege (Paarl Boys HS), Juanrico Vorster (Paarl Boys HS), Marcell Dampies (Bergriver SA), Na’eem Rhoda (Somerset College), John Vermaak (Paarl Boys HS), Paul Senekal (Paul Roos Gym), Thato Msizi (Western Cape Sport School), Mphumzi Gabada (Western Cape Sport School), Sanele Qubuda (Western Cape Sport School), Werner Brand (Paarl Gym).
Head coach: Eltin Buziek; Assistant coach: Rudolph Buys; Manager Terrence Adonis.

Girls u/19 team will compete in the u/19 tournament in Paarl at Boland Stadium from 16 -20 December.

Helena Du Toit (HTS Drostdy), Gizelle Abrahams (Kylemore SS), Monique Hugo (Hermanus HS), Chrismare Gerber (Maties), Nikiesha Delport (Grabouw HS), Mesane Cloete (Weston SS), Gemeez Adams (Maties), Shonica Wildschut (Esselenpark SS), Yolanda Molekomme (Robertson HS), Asemahle Ntshanga (Rhenish Girls HS), Cari Steenkamp (Paarl Girls HS), Haseenah Khan (Worcester Gym), Sebolelo Maleke (Swartberg SS),
Head coach: Yolandi van der Westhuizen; Assistant coach: Ashlyn Kilowan; Manager: Sherri Carolissen.

Boys u/16 team will play in Pretoria from 13-17 December.

Chad Ayford (Paarl Boys HS), Khaya Miselo (Desmond Mpilo Tutu (HS), Liam Vermeulen (Paarl Boys HS), Josh Jordaan (Paul Roos Gym), Liam Muller (New Orleans SS), David Botes (Parel Vallei HS), Tazreeq Moerat (Paarl Gym), Thando Prusant (Somerset College), Kyle Smith (Paarl Gym), Roland Vivier (Paarl Gym), Riley Norton (Paul Roos Gym), Apelele Cube (Calling Education), Daandre Walker (Strand HS).
Head coach: Herman Venter; Assistant coach: Deneno Alexander; Manager: Dirkie Petersen.

u/16 Girls will play In the National U/16 Girls Tournament to be held in Gqeberha from 13 – 17 December 2021.

Arishia Van Niekerk (Paarl Gymnasium), Courtney Jenniker (Parel Vallei High School), Thandeka Kota (L.K Zeeman Junior School), Wanda- Mari Ham (Robertson High School), Anelmari Van Niekker (Bredasdorp High School), Melissa Van der Merwe (Stellenbosch High School), Cornelia Destroo (La Rochelle High School), Akum Mbira (Parel Vallei High School), Qhamani Royi (Stellenbosch Cricket Club), Luze Carolissen (Kylemore Secondary School), Beantra Daniels (Swartberg Secondary School), Labeeqah Latief (Luckhoff Secondary School), Mai-Lize Van der Vyver (Porterville High School). Head Coach: Gemau Adams: Assistant Coach: Ashley Dhelmini, Manager: Roxanne Kulsen

And the Rural Boys u/17 will represent the region at Cricket South Africa’s Rural Week from 13-17 December 2021 in Durban.

Gerhard Burger (HTS Drostdy), Keewin Titus (Dirkie Uys HS), Aaron Swartz (Charlie Hofmeyer HS), AW Steyn (Swartland HS), Christian Williams (De Villiers Graaff HS), Francois Steyn (Lutzville HS), Innocent Johannes (Worcester HUB), Jadian De Water (Weston SS), Sibulele Makaleni (Parel Vallei HS), Siphe Malope Worcester Gym), Valentino Vercuil (Lutzville HS), Riquen Lesch (Piketberg HS), Ernwill Afrika (Piketberg HS).
Head coach: Esmond Barends; Assistant coach: Handro Le Roux; Manager: Hymie Manuel

Wishing all the teams the best of luck at the National Tournaments this December!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.